Friday and Saturday Schedule

Session Schedule: Friday, November 2nd 2012

speaker bios are available here

Salon A

Salon B

Salon C

Salon D

Mt. Bachelor

7:15-8:00

Registration in the Atrium

8:00-8:30

Opening Remarks in the Ballroom

8:30-9:45

Engaging the Community in Preparedness

Part I
JoAnn Jordan
& Jeremy O’Leary

Burn Disaster Care and Treatment

Part I
Curtis Ryun

Connecting Land Use Planning to Disaster Preparedness
Jason Franklin

Donations Operations
Dan Patchin & Sam Pellecer

Wilderness Survival Skills in a Collapsing Urban Environments
Steph Sharp

9:45-10:00

Break

10:00-11:15

Engaging the Community in Preparedness

Part II
JoAnn Jordan
& Jeremy O’Leary

Burn Disaster Care and Treatment

Part II
Curtis Ryun

The Prepared Home–
Avoiding Crime in After math of Disaster

Sara McClurg

Social Media Trends
Cheryl Bledsoe

Establishing Neighborhood Food Security Systems
Jonathan Brandt

11:30-12:30

Quake Up Call!
James Roddey
Presentation in the Ballroom
Boxed Lunches Available in the Atrium

12:45-2:00

Preparing for your Pooch (or Cat,
or Canary,
or Cow):
Got Animals? Got a clue how to prepare them?

Jo Becker

Developing and Maintaining Volunteers
FEMA IS 244

Part I

 Scott Preston

Tracking Communicable Disease Outbreaks in Disasters
Kimberly Repp

Emergency Water Supplies-
What You Should Know
Rebecca Geisen & Mark Knudson

Beyond Color: Cultural Competency in Disaster Preparedness and Response
Peggy McCarthy & Francisco Ianni

2:00-2:15

Break

2:15-3:30

Preparing for your Pooch (or Cat,
or Canary,
or Cow): Animals in Jeopardy, THE GAME!
Jo Becker

Developing and Maintaining Volunteers
FEMA IS 244

Part II

 Scott Preston

The Invisible Inclusion – The Deaf
Jane Croft

What Doesn’t Happen During Disasters
Robert Grist

Ecosystem Services: Community Resilience & Sustainability
Kevin Halsey

3:30-3:45

Break

3:45-5:00

Preparing for your Pooch (or Cat,
or Canary,
or Cow): Info.Sharing

Jo Becker

Developing and Maintaining Volunteers

FEMA IS 244

Part III
 Scott Preston

Preparedness, Resiliency, Sustainability: Same Thing on Different Timelines
Jeremy O’Leary

Food Storage: Where do I Begin?
Tanya Dow

Resolving Conflicts in Low- and High-Stake Situations
Peggy McCarthy & Francisco Ianni

5:00-8:00

Networking Reception in Holiday Atrium
Sponsored by ONA District 1

Session Schedule: Saturday, November 3rd 2012

Salon A

Salon B

Salon C

Salon D

Mt. Bachelor

7:15-8:00

Registration in the Atrium

8:00-8:15

Opening Remarks in the Ballroom

8:15-8:30

Break

8:30-9:45

Preparing People with Disabilities: What May You be Missing?
Danielle Bailey

Media Training for Volunteers

Part I
Kathleen G. Vidoloff, Ph.D. & Julie Black, Ed.M.

Vulnerable Communities
Lori Chorpenning

Lessons Learned from Katrina and Rita
Gregg Ramirez

Disaster Awareness, Map Your Neighborhood, Train the Trainer

Part I

Alice Busch

9:45-10:00

Break

10:00-11:15

Pet Preparedness and More
Marilee Muzatko

Media Training for Volunteers

Part II
Kathleen G. Vidoloff, Ph.D. & Julie Black, Ed.M.

Telling Difficult News
Ameen Ramzy, MD, MBA

Water, Sanitation and Hygiene – Family Solutions to Survive a Quake-Tsunami
Stew Martin

Disaster Awareness, Map Your Neighborhood, Train the Trainer

Part II

Alice Busch

11:30-12:30

Magnitude 9 Paradigm Shift – PNW Implications from the Tohoku Tsunami
Jay Wilson
Presentation in the Ballroom
Boxed Lunches Available in the Atrium

12:45-2:00

Prepping Your Garden & Gardening “Prepared”

Part I

Karen Wolfgang & Isabel LaCourse

Social Media & Technology History of the Deaf

Part I

Jane Croft

Psychological First Aid
Judy Olivier, Ph.D.

Dealing with Difficult People

Part I

Alice Busch

The Best Prepared Town in America (Hint: it’s in Oregon!)
James Roddey

2:00-2:15

Break

2:15-3:30

Prepping Your Garden & Gardening “Prepared”

Part II

Karen Wolfgang & Isabel LaCourse

Social Media & Technology History of the Deaf

Part II

Jane Croft

Disaster and Complicated Grief Survival
Tim Serban

Dealing with Difficult People

Part II

Alice Busch

FC-204: Funding and Support

Part I

Stella Hickey

3:30-3:45

Break

3:45-5:00

Social Media in Disasters and Emergency Preparedness
James Roddey & Scott Reuter

ReadyRating
Francisco Ianni

Beyond Basic CERT- CAT (Cert Advanced Team)
Darren Branum

Disaster and DIY Herbalism – How to Manage Common Injuries with Herbs
Jeremy O’Leary & Stephanie Dougherty

FC-204: Funding and Support

Part II

Stella Hickey